Concealed-Carry Litigation – Employment Case
[…] • 7 weeks later, the plaintiff’s employment with UPS was terminated for a poor performance review in 2011 and because he had a subordinate co-worker do a personal favor for him on company time.
  • The plaintiff claims the reasons for his termination changed over time and he believed the stated reasons for a pretext with the real reason being he had a gun in his vehicle.

Plaintiff’s Allegations

  • The plaintiff alleged UPS violated Kentucky Revised Statute Sections 237.106 and 527.020 by firing him and that he was wrongfully discharged.
  • Section 527.020 is part of the penal code but also creates a civil cause of action. The statute provides: No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115. Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of the statute may be the subject of an action for appropriate relief or for damages.
  • Under section 237.110, “[p]ossession of weapons, or ammunition, or both in a vehicle on the premises [of a business enterprise] shall not be a criminal offense so long as the weapons, or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises.”